×

Privacy Policy

Canizm Immigration Solutions operates www.canizmimmigration.com.This page informs you of our policies regarding collecting, using, and disclosing personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service.This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. And as described in Canadian law, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Your privacy is really important to us, and we take it very seriously. Therefore, we ask you to read this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) carefully as it explains important information about, among others:

  • About Your Consent

  • What Information We Collect About You

  • How Long We Keep Your Information

  • How We Share Your Information, including Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

  • Where the Personal Data of Yours Can Be Processed

  • About Cookies Files

  • Our use of Google Analytics and Google AdWords tools

  • About Marketing and Opting out

  • About Your Rights

  • Whom You Can Complaint To

  • About Children

  • How to Contact Us

By visiting this Website or using the Services, you accept rules and conditions described in this Policy, which could be changed over time. Every time, when you visit the Website or use the Services you express your direct consent to us collecting, using and disclosing information provided by you in accordance with the procedure described in this Policy.

YOUR CONSENT

Before we can process your personal data, we will ask you to give your consent for certain processing activities. Please note that if you have earlier expressed your consent, you may freely withdraw such consent at any time by emailing email. If you withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal ground for processing, then we will cease handling your personal data. Please be advised that in case we need to handle your personal data for the purpose of managing the Website and/or providing our Services, but you argue or do not agree with us handling your personal information, the Website and/or our Services may become not accessible for you.

DEFINITIONS

SERVICE

Service means www.canizmimmigration.com operated by Canizm Immigration Solutions.

PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

USAGE DATA

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

DATA SUBJECT (OR USER)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

PERSONAL DATA

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Phone number/Contact details

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

USAGE DATA

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may work with certain third parties (for example, business partners, sub-contractors, payment service providers, analytics providers) and we also may receive some information about you from them. We do not browse or save your payment card information. Third-party service providers, process your payment card information when you use a payment card to place an Order on our Website. So, we advise you thoroughly examine the privacy policy of corresponding payment service provider. However, they may provide us with certain your personal data which may include:

  • Your payment cardholder name
  • Email registered, and
  • Your address

LOCATION DATA

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.
You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

TRACKING COOKIES DATA

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are extremely serious about your privacy and use your personal information except for legal reasons and in compliance with personal data protection law, for purposes such as:

    • To provide you with the Services you request;
    • To ensure that our Website content is presented on your device in the most effective way;
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Canizm Immigration Solutions
    • To keep our Website safe and secure;
    • To notify you about changes in our Services;
    • To respond to, and handle any comments, queries or complaints addressed by you regarding the Website and our services, and any similar comments, queries or complaints from other customers;
    • To conduct research, statistical and behavioral analysis;
    • To contact you for marketing purposes, where applicable;
    • To manage our website and for domestic operations, including diagnostic, analysis of data, testing, investigation, survey purposes, and statistical use.
    • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other customers of our site about services that may interest you or them.
    • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

ANALYTICS

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

Canizm Immigration Solutions uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:

http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

PAYMENTS

We offer a payment system that allows Users to pay with a credit card / Debit Card (“PayPal”). If you make use of the Payment System, that information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Canizm Immigration Solutions may update or revise this Policy from time to time. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will include a “Last Updated” date by placing it above.

You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our mobile application.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email:
info@canizm.ca